Privacy policy

Pursuant to Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION, with tax number G-83077891, informs Users of the existence of an automated data file of personal data called WEB USERS. The main aim of this file is to attend information requests received through the website. This information is registered in the General Data Protection Register.

SENDING AND REGISTERING PERSONAL DATA

Sending personal data is compulsory in order to contact the MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION and receive information about the services provided. Failure to provide the required personal data or to accept the current data protection policy would mean that person cannot receive these services, register or receive information about these services.

Pursuant to Organic Law 15/1999, of 13 December, on Personal Data Protection, we inform our clients that personal data sent to us will be added to a file in the name of the MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION, with registered office at Calle Faraday number 7, 3rd floor, postal code 28049 Madrid. This file has incorporated all the legal security measures required in the Royal Decree 1720/2007 passed on 21 December.

ACCURACY AND AUTHENTICITY OF THE DATA PROVIDED

The User who sends information to the MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION is solely responsible for the veracity and accuracy of the included data. The MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION is exonerated from any responsibility in this matter. Users guarantee that the personal data provided is currently exact and true and a responsible for them. They also commit to updating the information adequately. The user accepts providing complete and correct information in the registration or subscription form.

MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION accepts no liability for the information that has not been prepared by the foundation and for which another source is indicated. Therefore, MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION bears no responsibility with regard to hypothetical damage that could be caused by using such information.

The MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION is exonerated of any responsibility relative to any loss or damage that the User may suffer as a result of mistakes, deficiencies or omissions in the information provided by MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION whenever such information has been provided by outside sources.

DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD PARTIES

The MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION will not transfer personal data to third parties. However, if any information is to be transferred to a third party, the affected party will be previously informed and asked for express authorisation.

THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF ACCESS, RECTIFICATION, ERASURE AND OBJECTION

To exercise your access, registration, erasure and objection rights you may address your communications by ordinary post to Calle Faraday number 7, 3rd floor, postal code 28049 Madrid or by email to protecciondedatos@fpcm.es, together with valid legal proof, such as an ID card photocopy under the heading “DATA PROTECTION”.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT

The user declares that he or she has been informed of the conditions under which personal data is protected, thus acknowledging and consenting the use of this data by the MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION in the manner and for the purposes indicated above in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

CHANGES TO THE CURRENT PRIVACY POLICY

The MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION reserves the right to modify the current policy in order to adapt it to legislative or jurisdictional changes as well as industry practices. In such a case, MADRID SCIENCE PARK FOUNDATION would announce any modification with reasonable notice prior to its implementation.